Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

Thank you for using Learn.Online, which is owned and operated under its proprietary brand (Learn.Online) by USDC Projects India Private Limited (USDC Global), which is referred to as either ‘USDC Global’ ‘we ‘or ‘us’.

Your privacy is of utmost priority and we are committed to respecting it. Rest assured, we treat your information or your use of our platform and services as private and confidential and we do not check, edit, publish or reveal it to any third parties except as stated in this policy and other associated Website policies if any.

This document (Privacy Policy) applies to the user information that we gather when you visit Learn.Online and its other sub-sites (the “Websites”) that are owned, managed and controlled by the respective University team. This page contains information and the description of how this information is gathered, processed and protected. The terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy are applicable to all our end users (referred to in this document as ‘you’ and ‘user’).

 

Browsing Behaviour

We track the browsing patterns of our visitors to better understand how our Websites are being used and to ultimately enhance and improve their functionality. The Websites deploy Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics which are used to improve user experience. Such information about your visit is automatically gathered and stored without identifying you personally . For statistical purposes, we may collect these unnamed statistics, which do not personally identify you and use only the aggregated data obtained about your general internet usage, but we do not use any personal information of our users for such purposes.

The web-operating system will help us identify the following:
  • The internet domain used for your internet services, such as “xyz.com” or “xyz.net” if you use a private internet access account, or “yourcollege.edu” if you connect from a college or university domain.
  • Type of browser being used, such as “Google Chrome version X” or “Internet Explorer version X”.
  • Type of operating systems being used, such as Macintosh, UNIX, or Windows.
  • Time and date of your prior visits to the Website, what you had viewed and how you found us.

 

Cookies

Your web browser software automatically transmits this information through “Cookies”, which is a small text files that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive, which transmits this information back to the website’s computer. We need to use such cookies on the University Websites in order to enhance the user experience and protection by avoiding multiple logins or password authentication requests. Our cookies assign each visitor’s browser with a random, unique number without disclosing any personal information about the person using the browser.Please note that your web browser software automatically transmits most of the following information to us without identifying you personally.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies . However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site. The ‘Help’ menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

 

The information asked on the website

The website may ask you for personally-identifiable information like your name, email address, and/or phone number. The purpose of requesting such information is to communicate effectively with our visitors. If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will use that information to respond to your messages and to help us get you the service or information you have requested.

The website may also collect data from you passively, using standard tracking tools including, but not limited to Google Analytics, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of the Website.

Registered users can edit their account information (Please note we are not responsible for the authenticity of the personal information supplied by the provider).

 

Information sharing with third-parties

We treat your information or your use of our platform and services as private and confidential and we do not check, edit, publish or reveal it to any third parties except as stated in this Policy and under the Terms and Conditions of use. By choosing to provide us with personal information, you consent to our sharing this information with third parties that we deal with to help us get you the service or information you have requested (we call such third parties our University Partners) (to know more about our consent policy please read our Terms and Conditions of use).

Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to any unaffiliated third parties (meaning anyone who is not a University Partner) unless otherwise stated at the time of collection or unless you expressly consent to such sharing, as the case may be.

 

Information received from an email

If in case you decide to send us an electronic mail message (email), it will usually contain your return email address. If you include personally-identifying information in your email because you want us to address issues specific to your circumstances, we may use that information in responding to your request. Also, e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. Please only share with us such information as is necessary to help us process your request.

 

Information collected from interactive forms

On some of our Websites, we offer interactive forms that let you voluntarily submit personal information such as your email address, contact number, name, or organization. This may occur when you register for online counseling, various tests, quizzes, seminars, workshops, or training sessions offered by the Universities/ Institutions listed on the Learn.Online platform and even while downloading any forms from the Website. In such cases, all submitted information is used only for the purposes for which it is intended and is not made available to any third party

 

Third-party links

The University and its other subsites/websites may contain links to third-party sites not under the University’s control. Learn.Online is not accountable for the privacy practices followed by these websites not controlled by us. Your privacy rights are protected as per this Policy only on our systems and the Learn.Online platform controlled by us. Once you access any such other website or service, you are subject to the privacy policy of the newly accessed website or service Hence, we encourage you to read through the privacy policy published by these third-party websites. This Privacy Policy solely and exclusively governs your usage and experience of our Websites. We, therefore, undertake no liability whatsoever in regard to your usage of these third-party applications and websites.

 

Security

It is our policy to protect your identity on our website. We have taken all reasonable measures to ensure that the use of Learn.Online and information provided to us secured as per the compliance standards specified under the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008 and the rules made thereunder including the Information Technology (Information Security Practices and Procedures for Protected System) Rules, 2018 and with such laws, rules and regulations. We have also taken all reasonable measures to institute industry-standard security measures for all information systems under our control so that information may not be lost, misused or altered to the detriment of our customers.

Your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security and where necessary and applicable Learn. Online, uses industry-standard secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect data transmission.

For security purposes and to ensure that our services remain available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change our content, information, services, offerings or otherwise cause damage. Notwithstanding anything stated above, we reserve the right to use information from these sources to help identify the individual or entity responsible or prosecute malicious use or misuse of Learn.Online.

 

Copyright

The contents of Learn.Online shall not be displayed or printed in any form in part or whole, or copied, modified, uploaded, downloaded, published or republished, transmitted or otherwise distributed for commercial purposes without our prior written approval. Subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use, reproduction of any information or material provided on Learn.Online, with or without any modification, is prohibited without prior written authorization, and shall amount to violation of copyright and as such deemed an illegal act. Breach of this provision will be considered a material breach and as such the University reserves to take all measures necessary to protect its rights as stated in the Terms and Conditions of use and as available to Learn.Online and University under applicable law.

 

Grievance Officer

The University is committed to promptly addressing any grievances that you might have in connection with our privacy policy, any Website terms and conditions, our services or our use of any information provided by you. In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the authorized grievance redressal officer are provided below:

Name: Santosh Mookanagoudar
E-mail: grievance@learn.online

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on this Website.
For more information regarding the University’s privacy policy or if you have any queries, please write to: info@learn.online

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22-05-2024.